Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The Fare network is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how, and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

This Privacy Notice applies to anyone that the organisation comes into contact with, including but not exclusively, members, volunteers, event participants, the general public, professional contacts, journalists, etc.

Fare asks anyone it comes into contact with to “opt-out” for marketing communications. This means you will have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them: via email, phone or post.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact the Fare secretariat by emailing info@farenet.org or by writing to the Finance & Administration Manager, Fare network, PO Box 72058, London, EC1P 1UH, UK or telephoning +44 207 253 6795 (Monday – Friday 9am to 5pm).

We will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with organisations we work with, and where necessary, we will ensure that its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be addressed to the Finance & Administration Manager, Fare network, PO Box 72058, London, EC1P 1UH, UK.

2. About us

In this policy, wherever you see the words ‘Fare, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to the Fare network.

3. What information we collect

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us in the course of our usual operations. This includes information you give when joining as a member or registering for an event, subscribing to our newsletter or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.) when you register for an event;
  • Financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card) when you purchase online or bank transfer details when you complete payment forms for grants or other reimbursements. Please see section 9 for more information on payment security;
  • Medical and emergency contact information when you register to volunteer with us or attend an event and this is necessary.

Information created by your involvement with Fare

Your activities and involvement with Fare will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you have helped us by volunteering or being involved with our campaigns and activities.

Information we generate

We may analyse the information we hold, which can in turn, generate personal data. For example, by analysing your involvement with our work we may be able to build a profile, which helps us decide which of our communications or events are likely to interest you.

Information from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about individuals from third parties. For example, if we are partnering with another organisation and they share your contact with us. Also, we may use third party services to help us conduct research and analysis.

You should check the Privacy Notice of the third party services provider when you give your information to fully understand how they will process your data.

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post or comment on one of our social media pages, or if you contact us on these via direct message.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data, such as information relating to health, dietary, sexual orientation, ID details, about our members, volunteers or event participants. However, there are some situations where this will occur (e.g. if you volunteer or work with us, or register to attend an event). If this does occur, we will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs on our property, at one of our events or involving one of our staff, including volunteers, then we will keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data). We may also be required to share this with the appropriate statutory bodies.

Volunteers

If you are a volunteer, then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, emergency contact information, medical conditions, etc.). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us and you (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

4. How we use information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent or where it is necessary to enable us to:

  • Enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • Comply with a legal duty;
  • For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people and to promote initiatives and opportunities.  This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, campaigns and funding information, among others. For further information on this please see Section 6.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our work). This includes:

  • Receiving payments (e.g. bank details)
  • Maintaining databases of our volunteers, members and event participants, grant recipients, media contacts, newsletter subscribers;
  • Performing our obligations under membership contracts and grant funding agreements;
  • Fulfilling orders for goods or services whether placed online, over the phone or in person;
  • Helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive specific material, we will keep a record of this).

Internal data analysis

We carry out analysis of the data from our contacts to determine the success of campaigns, better understand feedback and to identify trends. This helps us appraise our work and makes Fare a stronger and more effective organisation. Understanding members and their interests also helps us provide a better experience (e.g. through more relevant communications).

Anonymised data

We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such as recruiting new members or to identify trends within our existing membership scheme. This information helps inform our actions and improve our campaigns, products/services and materials.

5. Disclosing and sharing data

We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to communications, we may contact you with information about our partners or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from Fare and are usually incorporated into our own communications (e.g. leaflets or email newsletters).

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if you order something from the Fare’s online shop, your name and address may be shared with a delivery company. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract, which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another organisation or take part in a programme of a project in which we partner with another organisation). We will only share information when necessary and for the purposes that you have provided the data to us.

6. Marketing

Fare will ask its supporters to “opt-out” for marketing communications.

This means you have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact info@farenet.org, writing to the Finance & Administration Manager, Fare network, PO Box 72058, London, EC1P 1UH, UK or telephoning 0207 253 6795 (Monday – Friday 9am to 5pm).

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

  • Our organisation and campaigns
  • Our role in educating on, preventing and tackling discrimination and promoting social inclusion;
  • Volunteering and job opportunities;
  • Funding opportunities;
  • Our events, and activities
  • Products, services and offers (our own, and those of third parties which may interest you);
  • Taking part in projects.

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Newsletters and other publications

Throughout the year, various publications are provided as a benefit to our members. We send these out to all our members and sometimes other contacts (unless you specifically ask us not to), and you can choose to unsubscribe at any time.

7. Building profiles of supporters and targeting communications

This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles, which enable us to understand our members and contacts, and improve our relationship with them, and provide a better supporter experience.

8. Young people

Data

Some of the services we, or in partnership with other organisations, offer are aimed specifically at young people or include young people and to deliver these services safely it is necessary for us to collect data.

When we or our project partners collect and manage information from young people (under the age of 18) we aim to manage it in a way that is appropriate for the age of the child. The information is usually collected when young people register to attend our activities and participant in initiatives funded by Fare or where Fare is one of the partners.

We will not use young people’s personal data for marketing purposes and we will not profile it.

We may use imagery generated in these activities to illustrate the work of Fare or organisations funded by Fare or with which Fare is working on on a specific project. These images are used upon parental permission.

Parental permission: If your child is under 18 then we will need permission from you as their parent or guardian for them to attend events without parents or guardians or to be included in a photograph to be used by Fare for marketing purposes.

See section 5 in case we work with partner organisation on a project.

Information for parents

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children. If your child is under 18, we will only use his or her personal data with your consent.

9. How we protect data

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information. These systems are also compliant with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) policy

Payment security

If you use a credit card to pay a membership fee or purchase something online, your payment will be processed using PayPal and no payment information will be kept on our servers.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

Closed-circuit television 

Some areas of our premises have closed-circuit television (CCTV) and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Fare. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. for security reasons or to detect or prevent crime)

Fare complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is in use.

10. Storage

Where we store information

Fare operates globally and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations that provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), however these transfers will be subject to adequate data protections.

How long we store information

To comply with new data regulations, effective 25 May 2018, Fare will be required to make sure that we use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.

We will regularly review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

11. Keeping you in control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • The right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing or analysis;
  • Where technically feasible, you have the right to see personal data you have provided to us, which we process, automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Finance & Administration Manager, Fare network, PO Box 72058, London, EC1P 1UH, UK. or telephone +44 207 253 6795 (Monday – Friday 9am to 5pm).

Complaints

You can complain to Fare directly by contacting our data protection officer using the details set out above. If you wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our organisational complaints policy by contacting info@farenet.org.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

12. Cookies and links to other sites

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online). For more information check Our Cookies Policy.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites but please let us know if a link is not working.

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the Fare’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

Social Media Sites

We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram). Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages, it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read their privacy policy before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

13. Changes to this privacy policy

We will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and that it accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.